Monday, January 10, 2011

Snapshot of Today


The Simple Woman's Daybook

FOR TODAY, January 10, 2011

Outside My Window...is that perfect blue night-approaching sky, the color you can only see between dusk and darkness. The world is illuminated in beauty and possibility.

I am thinking...that many of you may not know yet that I am pregnant. And happy to be so. And finally content.

I am thankful for...having a job and going into my second year there. My boss is wonderful and I have learned so much in the past year.

From the kitchen...I really ought to be making something tonight. I have done so little cooking, as I have been sooooo tired. I think tonight will be taco night, with a side of rice with corn in it.

I am wearing...one of the few pairs of pants I can still fit into. They are stretchy.
Oh, the power of the drawstring.

I am creating...human life, as I like to remind Scott. ;) Well, I am merely the vessel. But it is pretty amazing to think of a real living being inside me, akin to Sigourney Weaver in "Alien"...or maybe something more beautiful than that.

I am going...to really purge this house of unneeded stuff. We gotta make room for another person in this life of ours, not to mention this condo. I have too many knick-knacks (yes, Laurel), and books, old clothes that don't fit and bags of projects I might do SOMEday. When IS this someday and how on earth will I have time for all those projects??

I am reading...

well, I WAS reading "A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius," by Dave Eggers, when the news hit and the hormones came on, full force. And then I hibernated for three months. And here we are, week 14, and I am getting a semblance of energy back, ever so slowly, and now all I can seem to read is "Girlfriends' Guide to Pregnancy" and "What to Expect When You're Expecting"! So cliche. But, mama's gotta conserve her energy. And Dave Eggers isn't gonna tell me what the hell a tilted uterus is! But I really do need to get back to that book...

I am hoping...that Michele will know how much I love and respect her and not have to stop talking to me because I got pregnant (though I would totally understand if that is the case. We have both been through the ringer...).

I am hearing...ick, and SMELLING, the cat going potty in the catbox. Damn supersonic sense of smell!

Around the house...I still have my Christmas decorations up, and this weekend - yes - they really are getting packed away until next year.

One of my favorite things...is spending time with friends, and I really, really miss them all. So many dear ones too far away. I need some girl time, some coffee time, some gay best friend time, some walk and talk time, some drinks after work and laughing our heads off time.

A few plans for the rest of the week...include some horrible dental work - expensive and painful. Good times. Me on Wednesday and Scott too, on Friday. But then a hopefully relaxing three day weekend with Martin Luther King Jr's Bday on Monday.

Here is picture thought I am sharing...

cranberry bog

flowers in Kashmir
(both photos from the Web)

And there you have it, my Simple Woman's Daybook. View other entries at
The Simple Woman's Daybook. Try writing one yourself if you feel inspired.

~Ally

5 comments:

Marie said...

Great daybook Ally. I am rejoicing right along with you and am so happy that you are pregnant. Keeping you and the little sprocket in my prayers. xxoo

Charlotte said...

Wonderful glimpse into your life at this moment - thank you!

Michele said...

OK so it's obviously been a very long time since I've read your blog and OMG: I am so freaking excited for you. I didn't know you were pregnant and OF COURSE I won't stop talking to you. We have both been through the ringer and I am so happy you have been given this wonderful blessing. It's is the most awesome thing ever so enjoy every minute of being pregnant and I can't wait to meet the new baby : )

Michele said...

OMG: It occured to me last night that I am probably not the only "Michele" you know and you probably weren't even talking about me in your blog post BUT I am still so excited for you and I'll try to do a better job of keeping up with your blog from now on : )

Allison said...

Of course I was talking about you Michele and thank you for sending your love. I feel a solidarity with you and have enjoyed being on the same journey together. xo